Football League Winners Hall of Fame
2016-2017

Pirbright (Year 6, League A)

Knaphill (Year 6, League B)

St. Hugh (Year 6, League C)

Horsell (Year 5, League A)

St. Dunstan's (Year 5, League B)

​St. Hugh (Year 5, League C)

Barnsbury (Small Schools, League A)

​St. John's (Small Schools, League B)

Beaufort (Girls, League A)

Ripley (Girls, League B)


2017-2018 Year 6 9-A-Side Football League
League A
League B
League C

League D

Pirbright
Beaufort
Marist

Horsell
Goldsworth
Ottershaw


New Haw
St. Dunstan's
St. Mary's

Knaphill
Sythwood
Hermitage

Pyrford
West Byfleet



St. Hugh



2016-2017  Girls League Results
League A Winners

Beaufort

League A Runners-up
West Byfleet A
League B Winners

Ripley

League B Runners-Up
Knaphill
League C Winners
N/A
League C Runners-Up
N/A


2017-2018 Small Schools 7-A-Side Football League
League A
League B
League C

League D

Broadmere
Brookwood


Byfleet
International School London


Kingfield
New Monument


St. John's
St. Lawrence


Bisley
Westfield



Barnsbury



2014-2015  Small Schools League Results
League A Winners

Ripley

League A Runners-up
Beaufort
League B Winners

N/A

League B Runners-Up
N/A
League C Winners
N/A
League C Runners-Up
N/A


2017-2018 Year 4 7-A-Side Football League

























2016-2017  Year 5 League Results
League A Winners

Horsell

League A Runners-up
Pirbright
League B Winners

St. Dunstan's

League B Runners-Up
Sythwood
League C Winners
St. Hugh
League C Runners-Up
N/A


2017-2018 Girls 7-A-Side Football League
League A
League B
League C

League D

Beaufort
Knaphill


Goldsworth
New Haw


Horsell
Bisley


Pirbright
St. Dunstan's


West Byfleet
Hermitage


Sythwood
Marist



St. Lawrence



Football is hugely contested by many schools. We run a Year 6, Year 5, Year 5 and 6 Small Schools and a Girl's League which are split into different leagues due to the number of teams that enter. Recently, we have added Year 3 and Year 4 Leagues  which are played as a one day festival. The Leagues are picked at random depending on the schools who enter at the start of the season.

2017-2018 Details
Date & Time

Played throughout the Autumn and Spring Terms, the leagues close a few weeks after Easter.

Venue
Various schools in Woking
Administrators

R. Jones (Pyrford C of E Primary School)

​C. Sexton (West Byfleet)


Rules


  • Year 6 9-A-Side Football follow the FA 9-A-Side football rules with the exception of no offside.
  • All other leagues are 7-A-Side and follow the FA 7-A-Side Rules.
  • Leagues are randomly picked.
  • 3 points for a win, 2 for a draw and 1 for losing to reward teams who manage to play their match.
  • Girls may play in all leagues, but boys can not play in the girls leagues.
  • WASPs Football League celebration event will be help at  Bishop David Brown School on Thursday 23 March from 4.30pm - 6pm.

    The league winners from all of the Football leagues will be invited to bring along their team and receive their league winning trophy.

  • ​All matches need to be finished by Monday 6th March.


2016-2017  Year 6 League Results
League A Winners

Pirbright

League A Runners-up
New Haw
League B Winners

Knaphill

League B Runners-Up
Sythwood
League C Winners
St. Hugh
League C Runners-Up
N/A


2016-2017  Small Schools League Results
League A Winners

Barnsbury

League A Runners-up
Ripley
League B Winners

St. John's

League B Runners-Up
Brookwood
League C Winners
N/A
League C Runners-Up
N/A


2017-2018 Year 3 7-A-Side Football League

























2017-2018 Year 5 7-A-Side Football League
League A
League B
League C

League D

Goldsworth
Knaphill
Marist

Horsell
New Haw
Hermitage


St. Dunstan's
Sythwood
St. Mary's

Pirbright
St. Hugh
West Byfleet

Pyrford

Ottershaw



Bisley